No. 14488.
[…] Whenever a party to a contract calling for arbitration is aggrieved by the failure of the other party to comply with the arbitration provisions, the courts are authorized to assist by ordering arbitration. The courts function in interpreting arbitration disputes such as the present one is limited. "The only grounds for judicial inquiry under § 4201 are those 'as exist at law or equity for the revocation of any contract.'" Standard Company of New Orleans, Inc. v. Elliott Construction Company, Inc., 363 So.2d 671 (La. 1978).
R.S. 9:4201 provides: "A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exists at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."