CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:06-cv-00547.
[…] It is undisputed that West Virginia substantive law applies in this case and that the statute of limitations for fraud and negligence claims is two years. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12; Volvo Constr. Equip. N. Am., Inc. v. CLM Equip. Co., 386 F.3d 581, 599-600 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 79 (1938)). "Under West Virginia law, claims in tort for negligence, professional negligence, and misrepresentation (fraudulent or negligent) are governed by a two-year statute of limitation." Trafalgar House Constr. Inc. V. ZMM, Inc., 567 S.E.2d 294, 296 (W.Va. 2002).
W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 states:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
Defendants assert that the final alleged fraudulent check was drawn on May 3, 2004, and therefore plaintiff was required to file its fraud and negligence claims on or before May 3, 2006 [Docket No. 5 p. 4 ¶ 2].