Williamsport v. Sanitary District
[…] Co., 246 Md. 117, 228 A.2d 263 (1967). While the county council has the power to amend the Master Plan they cannot arbitrarily impair contract rights.

  9. 88 Op. Att'y Gen. 76

    88 Op. Att'y Gen. 76 (Ops.Md.Atty.Gen. 2003)

    This power is extensive, limited only by the Constitutional restriction imposed by Article 15 of the Declaration of Rights that taxes must be laid (and public money spent) "with a political view for the good government and benefit of the community." Williamsport v. Sanitary District, 247 Md. 326, 331, 231 A.2d 40 (1967). Similarly, Article 23A, § 2(b)(2) provides expansively that a municipality may enact ordinances "[t]o expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants.

  10. 86 Op. Att'y Gen. 52

    86 Op. Att'y Gen. 52 (Ops.Md.Atty.Gen. 2001)