March 23, 1923.
[…] The question is, whether the Probate Court had power to enter the decree. Stated more specifically, the question is, whether a decree awarding payments by a husband to a wife in way of separate maintenance is final and conclusive as to all past due payments, and thus beyond the power of the court to modify or change. White v. Gove, 183 Mass. 333, 340. Martell v. Dorey, 235 Mass. 35, 39.
Proceedings for separate maintenance, so far as they concern payments ordered to be made by a husband to his wife, in general conform to those respecting alimony in libels for divorce. G.L.c. 209, §§ 32, 33; c. 208, §§ 34, 35. By said § 32 it is expressly provided that "the court may make further orders relative to the support of the wife . . . and may, from time to time, . . . revise and alter such order or make a new order or decree. . . ." The case of Knapp v. Knapp, 134 Mass. 353, presented the question whether arrears of alimony due to the wife from the husband before his death pursuant to decree in a divorce libel could be collected in full from the estate of the husband.