No. 01-03-01047-CV
[…] Panel consists of Justices NUCHIA, JENNINGS, and HIGLEY.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
After being notified that this appeal was subject to dismissal for want of jurisdiction because there is no appealable judgment or order, appellant did not respond. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a) (allowing involuntary dismissal of case).
The appeal is dismissed for want of jurisdiction. See Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. v. Sonat Exploration Co., 74 S.W.3d 185, 187 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2002, pet. denied) ("If no final judgment exists, this Court has no jurisdiction over the appeal.") TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.012 (Vernon 1997) ("In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $100 . . . a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.") All pending motions are denied.
JUDGMENT
Appeal from the 129th District Court of Harris County, Texas. (Tr. Ct. No. 2003-06571). Panel consists of Justices Nuchia, Alcala, and Higley. Per curiam opinion.
The cause heard today by the Court is an attempted appeal.