NO. 2017–CP–00634–COA
[…] Joiner v. State , 61 So.3d 156, 158 (¶ 7) (Miss. 2011). The record reflects that, on appeal, Williamson does not challenge the validity of his guilty plea. Furthermore, Williamson's assertion on appeal that the State failed to meet its burden of proof lacks merit.
¶ 21. Second, we recognize that in its order dismissing Williamson's PCR motion, the trial court held that the motion was barred as a successive writ. The Uniform Postconviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA) imposes a bar against successive writs. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99–39–23(6) (Rev. 2015) ("[A]ny order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article."). However, the UPCCRA provides an exception to the successive-writ bar if the petitioner can show: