Williamson v. State
[…] California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992). The Supreme Court of Maryland has recognized '"that a person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial."' Kennedy v. State, 436 Md. 686, 692 (2014) (quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)). "[A] person accused of committing a crime is presumed competent to stand trial." Wood v. State, 436 Md. 276, 285 (2013). Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 3-104(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) In general. - If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

"'Incompetent to stand trial' means not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." CP § 3-101(f).