As this Court said in Williamson v. Recovery Limited Partnership, 2016 WL 4920773, *1 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 15, 2016),
[…] Either interpretation is possible. Given that this appears to be an issue of first impression under Florida law, this Court is hesitant to be the first to decide it.
The Court is somewhat surprised that The Dispatch did not argue, in the alternative, that any otherwise privileged communications between Mr. Thompson and Mr. Linder concerning this particular trust fall within the crime-fraud exception. Florida clearly recognizes this exception; in fact, it is found in §90.502(4)(a), which says that there is no attorney-client privilege when "[t]he services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew was a crime or fraud." As the Florida courts have held, "[u]nder the statute, it is immaterial whether the lawyer knows that the client intends to commit a crime or perpetrate a fraud, so long as the client has the intention to do so sometime in the future." First Union Nat'l Bank v. Turney, 824 So.2d 172, 187 (Fla.