Williamson v. Razer
[…] (1) any action in which the validity, location, wisdom, feasibility, extent, or character of construction, financing, or leasing of a public improvement by a municipal corporation is questioned directly or indirectly, including but not limited to suits for declaratory judgments or injunctions to declare invalid or to enjoin the construction, financing, or leasing; and

(2) any action to declare invalid or enjoin the creation, organization, or formation of any municipal corporation.

[10] The Public Lawsuit Statute at issue in this appeal, INDIANA CODE § 34-13-5-7(a), provides "[a]t any time before the final hearing in a public lawsuit, the defendant may petition for an order of the court that the cause be dismissed unless the plaintiff posts a bond with surety to be approved by the court." If it is established that the lawsuit at issue is a public lawsuit within the scope of the Public Lawsuit Statute, plaintiffs must post a bond, or, to avoid the bond requirement, they must "establish facts that would entitle [them] to a temporary injunction[.]" I.C. § 34-13-5-7(b).