0602106/2004.
[…] PWC also argues that plaintiff lacks standing to assert the claims that the limited partners suffered losses and overpaid taxes in connection with their respective interests in Lipper Convertibles and Lipper Fixed Income. PWC argues that these claims belong to the individual limited partners. In opposition, plaintiff argues that he is seeking to enforce rights deriving from the Partnerships' contracts with PWC, whereby PWC was allegedly to prepare and distribute K-1s to the limited partners, detailing each partner's portion of taxable income from the Partnerships.
CPLR 1004 provides that a "person with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought." Applying the analogous federal law in Vista Co. v Columbia Pictures Indus., 725 F Supp 1286 [SD NY 1989]), the Southern District examined whether the plaintiff limited partnerships had standing to seek recovery of tax losses that purportedly belonged to the individual partners.