0602106/2004.
[…] They seek to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1012 and 1013. In opposition, plaintiff argues that the court should deny intervention because the Intervenors fail to satisfy the requirements of either CPLR provision and fail to submit a copy of their proposed pleading pursuant to CPLR 1014."Intervention is a joinder procedure by which a nonparty seeks to become an additional plaintiff or defendant in a pending action in which the judgment may adversely affect the intervenor's interests." CPLR 1012, Practice Commentary C1012:1. CPLR 1012 (a) provides:
Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
1. When a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or
2. When the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or
3. When the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.
"Intervention should be permitted where the proposed intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding." ( Vantage Petroleum v Board of Assessment Review, etc., of Town of Babylon, 91 AD2d 1037, 1040, affd 61 NY2d 695).