0602106/2004.
[…] Based on the papers before the court, there is no indication that this action involves the disposition or distribution of property, title to property or a claim for damages for injury to property in which the Intervenors have an interest, that CPLR 1012(a) (3)requires. For the foregoing reasons, the Intervenors fail to show that they are entitled to intervention as of right, pursuant to CPLR 1012.
The Intervenors also seek intervention, by permission, pursuant to CPLR 1013, that provides:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.
CPLR 1014 provides that "[a] motion to intervene shall be accompanied by a proposed pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention is sought."