Williamson v. Pettiford
[…] (Id. Ex. 3 (Johnson Decl. ¶ 10).)

Although Williamson was physically in federal custody during this time, temporary removal of a prisoner from state custody to federal custody pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum does not transfer a prisoner from state to federal custody; "he is merely `on loan' to federal authorities." Thomas v. Whalen, 962 F.2d 358, 361 n. 3 (4th Cir. 1992).

The controlling law regarding the application of prior custody credits is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides as follows:

A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences — (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. (emphasis added).

More specifically, "[a] defendant may not receive credit against his federal sentence for time spent in state custody prior to the date the federal sentence commences if that time has been credited against another sentence." Beard v.