Williamson v. Pettiford
[…] (Objections 4.)

Finally, Williamson is not entitled to any credit toward his federal sentence for the remainder of the time, February 3, 2001 — February 8, 2001, he spent in state custody serving his state probation-revocation sentence. The federal judgment and commitment order did not indicate whether the federal sentence was to run concurrently or consecutively with any previous sentence. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." See also Free v. Miles, 333 F.3d 550, 553 (5th Cir. 2003) (finding that "[w]ell-settled federal law presumes that when multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed at different times, they will run consecutively unless the district court specifically orders that they run concurrently.").