Williamson v. Morehead State Univ.
[…] Other providers of housing do so as a business, for profit; WKU does so as part of its definitive function. Viewed in this light, WKU clearly is entitled to governmental immunity." 219 S.W.3d at 718. Examining Autry in the context of this case, MSU was not engaged in a proprietary function; maintaining a classroom environment free from hazardous materials is subsumed within a state university's stated purpose in KRS 164.300. Accordingly, MSU cannot be sued in circuit court for Williamson's alleged injury.

We agree with the circuit court that KRS 44.070(1) applies to the present case. That statute provides in relevant part that:

Any claim against the Commonwealth, its departments, agencies, officers, agents, or employees, or a school district board of education, its members, officers, agents, or employees for damages sustained as the result of exposure to asbestos before, during or after its removal from a facility owned, leased, occupied, or operated by the Commonwealth or a school district board of education shall be brought before the Board of Claims.