Williamson v. Lorain Cnty.
[…] If the plaintiff establishes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the employer to articulate a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for the adverse action. If the employer does so, the burden shifts back to the plaintiff to show that the employer's stated reason was pretextual.

Herrington v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 262 F.Supp.2d 861, 865 (N.D. Ohio 2003), aff'd, 125 Fed.Appx. 23 (citations omitted).

Id.

Id.

“[I]n order for an employee to be afforded protection as a ‘whistleblower,' such employee must strictly comply with the dictates of [Ohio Rev. Code] § 4113.52. Failure to do so prevents the employee from claiming the protections embodied in the statute.”

Contreras v. Ferro Corp., 652 N.E.2d 940, 944 (Ohio 1995).

Ohio's whistleblower protection statute requires that the employee “orally shall notify the person's supervisor or other responsible officer of the person's employer of that violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.”

Plaintiff Williamson has not shown evidence of any written report submitted to any Defendant. Williamson says that he “repeatedly reported [the misspent funds] . . . both orally and in writing” to Defendant Williams.