Case No. 15-cv-2657-JWL-TJJ
[…] "The issue is not waiver or partial waiver[;] there is simply no privilege available to the plaintiff." Plaintiff's treating physicians are not precluded from disclosing information concerning her medical condition by virtue of the physician-patient privilege.
See K.S.A. 60-427. Where state law provides the rule of decision concerning a claim or defense, the privilege of a witness is likewise determined by state law. Fed. R. Evid. 501. Kansas law provides the basis for claims of medical negligence, and therefore the Kansas statute governing physician-patient privilege applies.
See K.S.A. 60-427(d) ("There is no privilege under this section in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or under the patient or claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party.").
Bryant v. Hilst, 136 F.R.D. 487, 491 (D. Kan. 1991).
The judges in this District consistently hold that ex parte communications with treating physicians are permissible in cases, such as this one, where the plaintiff's medical condition is at issue.