No. 308200
[…] Defendants' reliance on the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18701 and MCL 333.21707, is misplaced. The cited provisions merely establish that the residents' care while at defendants' facility was subject to a physician's directive. There is no dispute in this case that the residents were under the care of treating physicians. That fact does not mean that the records in question were privileged.
And the records were redacted to comply with the statutory doctor-patient privilege. MCL 600.2157 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon.In Johnson v Detroit Med Ctr, 291 Mich App 165, 169-170; 804 NW2d 754 (2010) (quotation marks omitted), this Court explained, "The physician-patient privilege protects the identity of nonparty patients regardless of need.