NO. 4-15-0502
[…] Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 536, 870 N.E.2d at 295. Section 3-114.1(a) of the Pension Code provides for line-of-duty
disability pensions and states, in pertinent part:
"If a police officer[,] as the result of sickness, accident[,] or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally disabled for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from the police service, the police officer shall be entitled to a disability retirement pension ***." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 50 Section 114.2 provides for non-duty disability pensions and states, in relevant part:
"A police officer who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service in the police department, shall be entitled to a disability pension ***." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2010).
¶ 51 "Disabled" is not defined in the Pension Code. Webster's dictionary defines "disability" as the "inability to pursue an occupation because of physical or mental impairment." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 328 (10th ed. 2000).