Williamson v. Analytics Consulting LLC
[…] Williamson counters that the “approval of his claim created a reasonable expectation of receiving the award,” and that “expectation constitutes a property interest protected by the Fifth Amendment.” Opp. to D.C. MTD at 19-20. He maintains that the District did not have discretion in administering the awards because D.C. Code § 1-301.86c, the statute governing the Fund, instructs the City to “determine whether the individual owes any amount to the District and deduct the amount owed from the award to the individual, if any.” Id. at 5-6, 10-12 (quoting D.C. Code § 1-301.86c(d)).