No. CV-H 7971
[…] I Venue
First, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed because venue is improper in the judicial district of Hartford and, furthermore, no proper venue exists in Connecticut for this action. The plaintiff counters that it has brought this claim to an appropriate venue.
Practice Book § 10-31 provides in relevant part: "(a) The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . (3) improper venue. . . ." Because both parties are foreign limited liability companies, General Statutes § 51-345 (c) (4) governs venue in this matter. Section 51-345 (c) (4) provides: "In all actions by a corporation, except actions made returnable under subsection (b), (d) or (g) of this section, civil process shall be made returnable as follows: . . . (4) If the plaintiff is a foreign corporation and the defendant is a corporation, domestic or foreign, to the judicial district where (A) the injury occurred, (B) the transaction occurred, or (C) the property is located or lawfully attached."
Although Connecticut's venue statute does not specifically govern actions between foreign limited liability companies, the defendant has conceded in its memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss that General Statutes § 51-345 (c) (4) governs venue in this matter.