Williams v. Young
[…] See Pratt v. Rowland, 65 F.3d 802, 808 (9th Cir. 1995). Retaliation is not established simply by showing adverse activity by the defendant after protected speech; the plaintiff must show a nexus between the two. See Huskey v. City of San Jose, 204 F.3d 893, 899 (9th Cir. 2000) (stating that a retaliation claim cannot rest on “the logical fallacy of post hoc, ergo propter hoc, literally, ‘after this, therefore because of this'”).

The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (RLUIPA), provides: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution..., even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person ... is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and . is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).