Williams v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Moldovan, on whether Carlson had reached maximum medical improvement. Arvilla further argued that the finding that Carlson had not reached maximum medical improvement was unsupported by substantial evidence because the Workers' Compensation Judge relied on one phrase used by Dr. Sciamanda taken out of context and that Dr. Sciamanda did not address whether Carlson had reached maximum medical improvement at the time the IRE was conducted. Dr. Sciamanda's deposition was taken in opposition to the other modification petition. Arvilla, 91 A.3d at 763.

This Court noted that Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, provides, "[u]ncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason, the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection." (Emphasis added by this Court in Arvilla). Arvilla, 91 A.3d at 764 n.8. This Court further determined:

In this case, the WCJ rejected Dr. Moldovan's opinion in favor of Dr. Sciamanda's testimony. However, Dr. Sciamanda did not testify on the issue of maximum medical improvement.