stating that "review under § 2254(d) is limited to the record that was before the state court that adjudicated the claim on the merits."
[…] Felton v. Barnett, 912 F.2d 92, 94-95 (4th Cir. 1990). Furthermore, the North Carolina Supreme Court lacked authority to review the certiorari petition. Under state law and procedure, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has the final say, in most cases, over whether a certiorari petition (or any other type of review) will be allowed from the denial of a post-conviction MAR in a non-capital case. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-28(a) (2013) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."); see also, N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (2014) ("Court of Appeals has final say on whether certiorari will be granted from trial court's denial of MAR in cases in which death sentence has not been imposed.").
C. Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel in Connection with Plea Offer