Williams v. Williams
[…] The existence of a substantial change in circumstances is measured from the last change in alimony, not from the date of the court's refusal to modify the alimony. See Pearl v. Pearl, 43 Conn.App. 541 (1996) "Once a trial court determines that there has been a substantial change in the financial circumstances of one of the parties, the same criteria that determine an initial award of alimony . . . are relevant to the question of modification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Borkowski v. Borkowski, supra, 737. The criteria under General Statute Section 46b-82 include "the length of the marriage, the causes forte annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . ." The trial court must consider all of the delineated statutory criteria pursuant to 46b-82, however, "no single criterion is preferred over the others, and the court is accorded wide latitude in varying the weight placed upon each item under the peculiar circumstances of each case.