In Williams, this court affirmed the judgment of the trial court on the ground that there was sufficient evidence to support that judgment.
[…] The oldest child did testify as to abuse that the father committed after the last custody judgment was entered, as well as abuse that had been committed before the last modification petition was filed. Because the record contains evidence indicating that the father had abused the children since the last custody-modification proceeding, we conclude that the trial court did not err by modifying custody based on the father's abuse. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-134 (providing that "a finding that domestic or family abuse has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances.")
We next address the father's argument that the trial court erred in its award of postminority educational support, see Ex parte Bayliss, 550 So.2d 986 (Ala. 1989). The court's order states: