C. A. 29892
[…] II. The Trial Court Erred By Granting A Default Judgment
{¶ 5} Tiffany asserts the following as her sole assignment of error:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT INVESTIGATING INTO SERVICE FOR COURT DATES IN A TIMELY MANNER.
{¶ 6} Tiffany's statement of her assignment of error appears to question whether she was properly served with notice. However, in her argument, she seems to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence presented by Tanzania during the hearing on damages.
{¶ 7} Proceedings in a probate court for embezzlement or concealment of assets are governed by R.C. 2109.50, which states, in relevant part:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of * * * a guardianship * * * by a person interested in the * * * guardianship * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, personal property, or choses in action of the * * * guardianship, the court shall by citation or other judicial order compel the person or persons suspected to appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.