VAN DORA WILLIAMS v. CHARLES WILLIAMS
[…] While we agree that the question of appellant's rights to a portion of settlement funds is not preserved for appellate review, we believe consideration of the merits to be useful.
Only marital property is subject to the equitable distribution provisions of Md. Code (2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL") §§ 8-201, et seq. Marital property is "the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). The Family Law article is silent as to whether funds received by one spouse in the form of personal injury, workers compensation, or other such awards or settlements are marital property and subject to marital distribution.