Williams v. Wilburn
[…] We cannot review this issue, however, as there is no appealable judgment to review.

Unless otherwise allowed by statute, a party may appeal only "from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). Although the custody order lacks some aspects of finality (because a court can modify it upon proof of a material change in circumstances), it is immediately appealable under CJP § 12-303(3)(x), which concerns orders "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." The same cannot be said about the announced decision to award an unspecified amount of attorneys' fees on account of a discovery violation.

When a court decides to award attorneys' fees under a statute or rule, the decision is considered to be "collateral" to the merits. See, e.g., Blake v.