Williams v. Warden
[…] The petitioner argues that these attorneys were ineffective for failing to raise the issue of whether the petitioner was entitled to a jury instruction on the affirmative defense to felony murder. See General Statutes § 53a-54c. The petitioner also claims that he is entitled to relief because the trial court failed sua sponte to provide the affirmative defense instruction, regardless of whether there was any ineffectiveness of counsel.

Section 53a-54c provides: "A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury."

II

The respondent asserts in its return that the claims of ineffective assistance against attorneys Granados and Farver in counts one and three respectively are precluded by res judicata and Practice Book § 23-29(3) as successive petitions. The court agrees.