Williams v. Walmart La.
[…] Addison, Mr. Addison was pepper sprayed two times during the confrontation, Wal-Mart's loss prevention employees were near Mr. Addison's head holding him down during the struggle, and when the confrontation was over, Mr. Addison was dead.

Wal-Mart argues that the uncontested facts demonstrate that its employee had reasonable suspicion to seek the detention of Mr. Addison, who was associating with other suspected shoplifters and who had merchandise in his cart for which he did not have a receipt. Wal-Mart contends that its employees' actions were authorized and protected under La.C.Cr.P. art. 215, which provides for the detention and arrest of shoplifters as follows:

A. (1) A peace officer, merchant, or specially authorized employee or agent of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a length of time, not to exceed sixty minutes, unless it is reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained longer, when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The merchant or his employee or agent may also detain such a person for arrest by a peace officer. The detention shall not constitute an arrest.

(2) A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when he has reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by a merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. A complaint made to a peace officer by a merchant or a merchant's employee or agent shall constitute reasonable cause for the officer making the arrest.