Case No. CIV-20-958-F
[…] II.
Section 1446(b)(2)(A) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
When a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.28 U.S.C. § 1446(2)(A).
"[T]he clear statutory language requir[es] only served defendants to consent to removal." Sheldon v. Khanal, 502 Fed. Appx. 765, 770 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished decision quoted as persuasive pursuant to 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A)).
Section 2004.3(A) of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides in pertinent part:
In lieu of mailing a copy of process . . . by certified mail, return receipt requested and delivery restricted to the addressee as required or allowed by this title, a party or attorney may send the same by commercial courier service . . . to the party addressed, in each instance evidenced by a written or electronic receipt signed by the addressee showing to whom delivered, date of delivery, address where delivered, and person or entity effecting delivery . . . .12 O.S. § 2004.3(A).
Additionally, section 2004.3(E) of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
In case of an entity described in division 3 of subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection C of Section 2004 of this title, acceptance by any officer or by any employee of the registered office or principal place of business who is authorized to or who regularly receives certified mail shall constitute acceptance by the party addressed. A return receipt signed at such registered office or principal place
of business shall be presumed to have been signed by an employee authorized to receive certified mail.12 O.S. § 2004.3(E).
An "entity described in division 3 of subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection C of Section 2004" is "a domestic or foreign corporation . . . partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to suit under a common name." 12 O.S. § 2004(C)(1)(c)(3).