22-22890-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] QBE Ins. Corp, found that “the legislature did not intend to create any private cause of action against the insurer that is based merely upon a violation of [this] statute.” 07-22988-CIV, 2008 WL 2490450, at *11 (S.D. Fla. June 18, 2008) (Torres, Mag. J.), report and recommendation adopted, 07-22988-CIV, 2008 WL 2856457 (S.D. Fla. July 24, 2008) (Moreno, J.).
See also Berkower v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., No. 15-23947-CIV, 2016 WL 4574919, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2016) finding Buckley's analysis of the relevant statute “instructive.”
Finally, Plaintiffs implore the Court to read Subsection (5)(a) in conjunction with Fla. Stat § 627.418(1) in a way that would redeem their claim. Fla. Stat. § 627.418(1) reads in relevant part:
Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code shall not be thereby rendered invalid, except as provided in s. 627.415, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code.Id. Plaintiffs theorize that “The Florida Supreme Court has made clear that § 627.418(1) means what it says: ‘[P]rovisions in an insurance policy must be construed and applied to be in full compliance with the Florida Statutes.'” [D.E. 21, at 6] (quoting Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins.