22-22890-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Regardless of any other changes to Section 627.70131, the language applicable to this case, regarding the preclusion of a private right of action, is identical in the two versions. Therefore, the analysis in this case is the same under either version of the statute. Because the claims all arose from pre-2022 actions, and Plaintiffs' Reply and Defendant's Response [D.E. 21 and 22] refer to the statute mainly as “Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5),” the Court will attribute the analysis of the merits of the issue as one that falls under subsection (5)(a) for purposes of this case.
With that out of the way, we turn to the relevant part of section 627.70131(5)(a) that reads:
Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim... made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy.. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs' theory of damages stems from the allegation that UPCIC failed to pay the Awards within fifteen days of the appraisal panels' decisions. Plaintiffs assume, as they must, that the panels' issuances of Awards eliminated any “factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment” and therefore argue that the Awards “bear[] interest.from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim.” Plaintiffs contend that interest became payable after Defendant failed to pay the Awards within 15 days.