2022-C-01637
[…] Opinion
2022-C-01637
01-18-2023
IN RE: United States Fire Insurance Company - Applicant Defendant; Trip Mate, Inc. - Applicant Defendant; Applying For Writ Of Certiorari, Parish of Rapides, 9th Judicial District Court Number(s) 268,548, Court of Appeal, Third Circuit, Numbers) CA2200071;
Writ application granted. See per curiam.
JBM
JLW
JDH
SJC
JTG
WJC
PDG
PER CURIAM
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1911 A provides that "every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge." "[N]o appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled." La. C.C. P. art. 1911 B. With respect to a summary judgment, La. C.C.P. art. 968 states that summary judgments "are final judgments and shall be rendered and signed in the same manner and with the same effect as if a trial had been had upon evidence regularly adduced." (Emphasis added).