Williams v. United States
[…] Under the CPC, downward departures from the lowest permissible sentence were prohibited unless reasonably justified under certain statutory factors and accompanied by a written statement by the sentencing court delineating the reasons for the departure. Fla. Stat. § 921.00265; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(27). No similar provision existed in the CPC for sentences imposed above the lowest permissible sentence, as Florida Statute § 921.002(g) provided that "[t]he trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense." In other words, while the CPC required the sentencing court to explain in writing its reasons for departing below the lowest permissible sentence, the sentencing court was not similarly limited in imposing a sentence above the lowest permissible sentence up to the statutory maximum.