Williams v. United States
[…] ECF No. 596-1, at 11-21. Under these circumstances, Williams argues pursuant to Florida Statute § 775.082(10) that he was subject only to a nonstate prison sanction, with a jail term not to exceed one year. As such, Williams argues that these convictions did not qualify as predicate felony drug offenses under 21 U.S.C. § 802(44), which defines a "felony drug offense" as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." This would have the effect of reducing Williams' sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) from a mandatory term of life imprisonment without release to a term of not less than 10 years nor more than life.

Florida Statute § 921.0024 requires that a sentencing scoresheet "must be prepared for every defendant who is sentenced for a felony offense."

As the government's brief in opposition points out, however, Florida Statute § 775.082(10) only applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2009, and both of Williams' convictions came shortly before that date.