Williams v. United States
[…] Mar. 31, 2010) ("Each of Thomas's prior convictions for 'simple' possession of cocaine is a 'felony drug offense' as defined in Section 802(44) and qualifies for an enhanced sentence under Section 841(b)."); Adrian Thomas v. United States, Nos. 8:13cv215, & 8:07cr203, 2013 WL 4855067, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 11, 2013) ("A conviction for possession of cocaine pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a) constitutes a felony drug offense.").

In sum, at the time of Williams' two convictions on October 3, 2008 and February 6, 2009 for Possession of Cocaine in violation of Florida Statute § 893.13(6)(a), he was subject to the statutory maximum sentence for a third-degree felony of five years. Fla. Stat. § 921.002(1)(g) ("The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense.").