2:22-cv-00158
[…] In the alternative, Defendant contends § 618(b) does not apply to the USPS because RSD secured workers' compensation for Plaintiff.
Under 21 V.S.A. § 618(b):
A worker who receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment with an employer who has failed to comply with [§] 687 of this title may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to bring a civil action against the employer for full damages resulting from the
work injury.
Even if an employee accepts “payment” for a work injury from an employer civilly liable under § 618(b), the acceptance of payment “shall not bar a subsequent election to pursue a civil suit under [§ 618(b)] unless the employee, with knowledge of the employee's rights, signs a written agreement waiving the right to pursue a civil action.” 21 V.S.A. § 618(d).
Section 687 provides:
Employers, not including State, county, or municipal bodies, shall secure compensation for their employees in one or more of the following ways: