2:22-cv-00158
[…] work injury.
Even if an employee accepts “payment” for a work injury from an employer civilly liable under § 618(b), the acceptance of payment “shall not bar a subsequent election to pursue a civil suit under [§ 618(b)] unless the employee, with knowledge of the employee's rights, signs a written agreement waiving the right to pursue a civil action.” 21 V.S.A. § 618(d).
Section 687 provides:
Employers, not including State, county, or municipal bodies, shall secure compensation for their employees in one or more of the following ways:
(1) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any corporation or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this State.
(2) By obtaining and keeping in force guarantee insurance with any company authorized to do such guarantee business within the State.
(3) By establishing and maintaining to the satisfaction of the Commissioner the employer's financial responsibility necessary to secure payment by the employer of compensation according to the terms of this chapter. The Department of Financial Regulation shall provide technical assistance and a recommendation on each self-insurance application to the Commissioner. For purposes of this subdivision, the Commissioner shall, after consultation with the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, adopt rules and impose terms and conditions, including surety bonds, cash deposits, or reserves and excess risk insurance, as necessary to ensure the same security for compensation as provided under contract for workers' compensation or guarantee insurance. The fund shall be free from attachment or trustee process so long as any liability for the compensation exists.
(4) By participating to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Labor in a nonprofit, self-insurance corporation approved by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation under this chapter.Id. § 687(a) (emphasis supplied).