No. 23-CO-0645
[…] Louisiana, 577 U.S. 190, 136 S.Ct. 718, 193 LEd.2d 599 (2016).
The IRAA states, in relevant part:
A defendant convicted as an adult of an offense committed before the defendant’s 25th birthday may file an application for a sentence modification under this section. The application shall be in the form of a motion to reduce the sentence. The application may include affidavits or other written material.
D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(1). After considering the relevant factors, "[t]he court shall issue an opinion in writing stating the reasons for granting or denying the application, but the court may proceed to sentencing immediately after granting the application" D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(4). Further (and relevant to the present appeal),