Civil Action 4:19-cv-1696-KOB
[…] Dutton v. United States, 621 Fed.Appx. 962, 966 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305 (1992)). Accordingly, the FTCA requires that the “whole law of the State where the act or omission occurred . . . be applied.” Gonzalez-Jiminez De Ruiz v. United States, 378 F.3d 1229, 1230 n.1 (11th Cir. 2004). Here, Alabama law applies because Defendant's allegedly tortious conduct occurred in Alabama. And because Mr. Williams raises claims of medical malpractice, the Alabama Medical Liability Act (AMLA) governs his claims. See Ala. Code § 6-5-548(a) (providing that the AMLA applies “in any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care”).
The Alabama Medical Liability Act provides: