Williams v. Tullius
[…] See DuBray v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 36 P.3d 897, 900 (Mont. 2001); Ridley v. Guar. Nat'l Ins. Co., 951 P.2d 987, 992 (Mont. 1997).

Nevertheless, any claim that Williams may have against Auto Owners under the UTPA has yet to accrue. Under Montana law, “a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(1)(a). Under the UTPA, a third-party claimant may not file an action under Section 33-18-242 “until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” Id. § 33-18-242(7)(b). Since the underlying claim in this action has not been settled or judgment entered in William's favor, any claim Williams may ultimately have under the Montana UTPA has not accrued.