Williams v. Tullius
[…] Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”) governs the relationship between insurer and claimant and prohibits unfair claim settlement practices. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201. The UTPA provides that a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action for damages against an insurer who violates various provisions of the Act. Id. § 33-18-242(1). One such provision states that an insurer may not “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. § 33-18-201(6). Another provides that an insurer may not “fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage.” Id. § 33-18-201(13). The Montana Supreme Court has interpreted these provisions as imposing an obligation to pay an injured third-party's damages which are not reasonably in dispute, such as medical expenses and lost wages, prior to final settlement when liability is reasonably clear.