Williams v. Travelers Property
[…] The defendant has moved to dismiss the first count of the plaintiff's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the plaintiff being deceased prior to the institution of the action and therefore did not have standing to sue. The plaintiff objects, contending that the court should permit the estate of Luther Williams to be substituted as the plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 52-109.

General Statutes § 52-109 provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

II DISCUSSION

"It is elemental that in order to confer jurisdiction on the court the plaintiff must have an actual legal existence, that is he or it must be a person in law or a legal entity with legal capacity to sue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Isaac v.