Civil Action Number 2:18-cv-01307-AKK
[…] See doc. 22-1 at 24. Next, while the Town correctly notes that Williams met with Chief Nazarchyk prior to his termination, it is undisputed that Williams did not have a formal hearing before the Town Council, i.e., the body that had authority to terminate his employment. See docs. 22-1 at 18, 29; 25-1 at 38-40. Based on that evidence, Williams has established that the Town violated § 11-43-230.
The statute further provides as follows:
[] Every municipality shall establish written due process procedures applicable to the predisciplinary hearing. At a minimum, this due process shall consist of written notice to the officer of the reasons for the termination or suspension. This notice shall be issued by the person or persons with authority to suspend or terminate the law enforcement officer. The notice shall inform the officer that he or she has 10 days to request, in writing a hearing before the person or persons with authority to suspend or terminate. . . .
[] The hearing shall be conducted by an impartial officer or body with authority to suspend or terminate the law enforcement officer. . . .
[] The officer has a right to appear at this hearing in person or by representative and to address the charges against him or her. Ala. Code § 11-43-230 (a)-(d).
This finding does not render a ruling for Williams automatically.