Civil Action Number 2:18-cv-01307-AKK
[…] Doc. 1-1. The court addresses Williams' claims in turn.
A. Count One —Due Process Claim Under Alabama Law
In Count One of his Complaint, Williams asserts a claim against the Town for violating his due process rights under Article I, § 13 and Alabama Code § 11-30-230. Doc. 1-1 at 4. The Alabama Constitution provides that "every person, for any injury done him . . . shall have a remedy by due process of law . . . ." Ala. Const. Art I, § 13. And, Alabama Code § 11-43-230 requires that "[e]very municipality shall provide a predisciplinary hearing prior to the suspension or termination of its law enforcement officers," and establishes standards regarding such hearings. Ala.