Civil Action Number 2:18-cv-01307-AKK
[…] This does not end the inquiry, however, because Williams also seeks equitable relief in the form of back pay, or lost wages for violations of § 11-42-230. See doc. 1-1 at 3, 5.
The Town is correct that Count One is not a "wrongful termination" claim because Williams only challenges the process the Town afforded him, and not the Town's reason for the termination. See doc. 33 at 5. This fact, however, has no bearing on whether Alabama law recognizes a tort claim for termination without a hearing in violation of § 11-43-230.
2. Whether Williams is entitled to summary judgment as to liability for violations of § 11-43-230
As noted above, § 11-43-230 mandates that a municipality "shall provide a predisciplinary hearing prior to the suspension or termination of its law enforcement officers." Ala Code. § 11-43-230(a). Williams argues that he is entitled to summary judgment as to liability on Count One because undisputed evidence shows that the Town failed to provide the required notice and hearing.