08-29-2011
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010); Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. App. 2007).
"Whether an employee has been discharged or voluntarily quit is a question of fact." Midland Elec. Inc. v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn. App. 1985). The statute defines both "quit" and "discharge." A quit "occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (2010). A discharge "occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a) (2010). An applicant who quits employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2010).
Relator argues that he did not quit his employment but rather was discharged.