21-CV-2922(EK)(CLP)
[…] 1. Williams' CHRL Claims Are Timely as to All Defendants Except Frank Russo, Jr.
a. The CHRL's Tolling Mechanism
Williams sued under Section 8-107(1)(a) of the New York City Administrative Code, which makes it an “unlawful discriminatory practice”:
For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . race . . . of any person . . .
(2) To refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person; or
(3) To discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a).
The procedures for such a claim are governed by Section 8-502. Section 8-502(a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter 1 [which includes Section 8-107] . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction . . ., unless such person has filed a complaint with the
[City Commission] . . . with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice . . .Id. § 8-502(a). This choice of forum between the City Commission and the courts has been described as an “election of remedies”; a complainant may, generally speaking, pursue only one. Isbell v. City of New York, 316 F.Supp.3d 571, 583 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).