21-CV-2922(EK)(CLP)
[…] Id. Under Section 8-502, that placed Strusman in the exact same position as Williams; Strusman's city-law statute of limitations also would have run unless it were tolled during the time the State Division complaint was pending. 2020 WL 3415111, at *3.Thus, the court considered the same question presented here: does the dismissal of a City or State complaint under Section 8-502(b) vitiate the period of tolling under the CHRL?
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(b) provides for the same tolling during the pendency of both city and state complaints. It reads: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of [Section 8-502(a)], where a complaint filed with the city commission on human rights or the state division on human rights is dismissed by the city commission on human rights pursuant to subdivisions a, b or c of section 8-l13, or by the state division of human rights pursuant to subdivision 9 of section 297 of the executive law . . . for administrative convenience . . ., an aggrieved person shall maintain all rights to commence a civil action pursuant to this chapter as if no such complaint had been filed.” (emphasis added).
The court concluded that it did not, for two reasons that I find persuasive (if not irrefutable).