21-CV-2922(EK)(CLP)
[…] As discussed below, however, a complainant who initially chooses the City Commission may later reverse that choice.
Generally, “a civil action commenced under [Section 8502] must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice ....” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(d). Here, Williams filed this action more than three years after the alleged discrimination ended in September 2016, when his employment ceased. Compl. ¶ 56. Thus, his claims are timely only if the statute of limitations was tolled under the second sentence of Section 8-502(d), which provides that “[u]pon the filing of a complaint with the [City Commission] . . . and during the pendency of such complaint . . ., [the] three-year limitations period shall be tolled.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(d). Williams argues that the statute was tolled while his complaint was pending before the City Commission.
b. The CHRL Claim Against Frank Russo, Jr. is Untimely