21-CV-2922(EK)(CLP)
[…] Because Williams filed no City Commission complaint against Frank, the CHRL claim against Frank was not tolled, and it is dismissed as untimely.
c. Williams' CHRL Claims Against Russo's, Robbie Russo, and Joe Vacca Are Timely
Williams likewise argues that the statute of limitations on his CHRL claims against Russo's, Robbie, and Vacca was tolled during the pendency of his complaint against those defendants. Williams must contend with Section 8-502(b), which states:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision a of this section, where a complaint filed with the city commission on human rights or the state division on human rights is dismissed by the city commission on human rights pursuant to subdivisions a, b or c of section 8-113 . . . an aggrieved person shall maintain all rights to commence a civil action pursuant to this chapter as if no such complaint had been filed.N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(b) (emphases added). As discussed, the City Commission dismissed Williams' complaint under Section 8-113(a), so Section 8-502(b) applies.