No. 05-CV-539 (NGG)(LB).
[…] Pitchell v. Callan, 13 F.3d 545, 547 (2d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, states that "the Secretary [of HUD] shall require that public . . . housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give low-income and very-low income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by" certain HUD funding. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A). "[R]esidents of the housing developments for which the assistance is expended" receive priority in hiring for work projects undertaken in public housing. Id. at (c)(1)(B)(i).