No. 05-CV-539 (NGG)(LB).
[…] Defendant's argument that the statute of limitations was tolled for the period in which he filed an administrative complaint is unavailing. (Def.'s Aff't Opp. Mot., dated Feb. 10, 2006, at 3.) Department of Housing and Urban Development regulations provide that Section 3 residents may file complaints regarding the HUD Act noncompliance of Section 3 funding recipients. 24 C.F.R. § 135.76(a)(1). However, the regulation setting forth the complaint form and procedures contains no tolling provision. Rather, the regulations explicitly state that "nothing in subpart D [regarding complaint form and process] precludes a section 3 resident . . . from exercising the right, which may otherwise be available, to seek redress directly through judicial procedures." 24 C.F.R. § 135.76(j). Furthermore, Plaintiff has not alleged any reason, and this court finds none, why the statute of limitations should be equitably tolled. See Cole v. Miraflor, No. 02-Civ.-9981, 2006 U.S. Dist.