Index No. 156083/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Auth., 77 A.D.3d 592, 593 (1st Dept. 2010); Garris v City of New York, et al, 65 A.D.3d 953 (1st Dept. 2009) (same). Moreover, the duty to ensure that water on public streets flows into storm drains rests squarely with the City of New York. See New York City Charter § 1403(b)(1); see also Bilotta v Town of Harrison, 106 A.D.3d 848 (2d Dept 2013); Vanguard Tours, Inc. v Town of Yorktown, 83 A.D.2d 866 (2d Dept 1981). Therefore, NYCHA owed no duty to repair and maintain either the allegedly defective curb or storm drain that caused plaintiffs injury.
New York City Charter § 1403(b)(1) states:
The commissioner [of environmental protection] shall have charge and control over the location, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance and operation of all sewers including intercepting sewers and sewage disposal plants, and of all matters in the several boroughs relating to public sewers and drainage, and shall initiate and make all plans for drainage and shall have charge of all public and private sewers in accordance with such plans; and shall have charge of the management, . care and maintenance of sewer and drainage systems therein.
Furthermore, NYCHA establishes through Victor Marti's affidavit that NYCHA did not make special use of the curb or storm drains in the vicinity of plaintiff s accident. (See Plaintiff s Exhibit I). Mr.