Williams v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] As acknowledged by Williams in his brief, "portions of the administrative record with a declaration can constitute more than a scintilla of evidence and require granting summary judgment under the substantial evidence standard of review." Uranga v. Texas Workforce Comm'n, 319 S.W.3d 787 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, no pet.); see also Olivarez v. Aluminum Corp. of America, 693 S.W.2d 931, 932 (Tex. 1985). The record in this case meets that standard and contains more than a scintilla of evidence in support of the TWC's decision.

Section 207.044(a) of TUCA provides that "[a]n individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's last work." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.044. "Misconduct" is defined by the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act to include the "violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 201.012(a) (West 2015). Insubordination is misconduct.