Williams v. Terry
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 17-1 permits a prisoner to bring a petition for writ of habeas corpus in state court to test the legality of his detention; however, petitions filed under this provision are limited to questioning whether the sentencing court lacked jurisdiction of the matter or whether the judgment that was imposed is void for lack of jurisdiction, not merely erroneous. See In re Burton, 257 N.C. 534, 539-40 (1962).

Under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 17-1, "every person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the lawfulness thereof, and to remove the restraint if unlawful, and that remedy shall not be denied or delayed."
--------

In Brown v. North Carolina, the court held that the petitioner failed to exhaust his state remedies. 341 F.2d 87, 88 (4th Cir. 1965).