NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] UCMJ, article 120, the offense of which Williams was convicted, reads in relevant part:
"(b) Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a person
"(1) who is not that person's spouse; and
"(2) who has not attained the age of sixteen years;
is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." (Former 10 U.S.C.A. § 920(b).)
In similar language, section 261.5 reads in part:
"(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a 'minor' is a person under the age of 18 years and an 'adult' is a person who is at least 18 years of age.
"..