C. A. PC 2012-3664
[…] In light of Mr. Williams' failure to allege $5000 of losses, or even any loss, cognizable under the CFAA, the Court denies his proposed amendment to add a claim under that statute as futile. See Mainella, 608 A.2d at 1143 (amendment may be denied for failure to state a claim); see also Caro v. Weintraub, 2010 WL 4514273, *12 (D. Conn. 2010) (denying motion to amend to add a CFAA cause of action as futile for failure to plead any cognizable losses).
2
Count VIII: Civil Liability under § 9-1-2 for Violations of § 11-52-2, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, and 18 U.S.C. § 1343
Under § 9-1-2, "any person [who] suffer[s] any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense . . . may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender[.]" Sec. 9-1-2. It is immaterial whether criminal charges have been brought. See § 9-1-2. Plaintiff seeks to amend Count VIII of his complaint to recover additional damages under § 9-1-2 from Ms.