No. 5:09-HC-2131-D.
[…] Pet., App'x C (Sept. 16, 2008 BOP Central Office administrative remedy response); see also Mem. Opp'n Mot. Summ. J. 4. Williams asserts that the BOP's refusal to apply the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) and consider his request for nunc pro tunc designation is an abuse of discretion, and seeks an order requiring the BOP to consider Williams's nunc pro tunc request. Mem. Supp. Pet. 1, 16.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) states:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) states
Initially, the court addresses Williams's motion for appointment of counsel. No right to counsel exists in civil cases absent "exceptional circumstances." Whisenant v. Yuam, 739 F.2d 160, 163 (4th Cir. 1984), abrogated in part on other grounds by Mallard v. U.S. Dist.