Williams v. State
[…] Additionally, she argues that the statute defining "family member" is unconstitutionally vague. The State responds that appellant clearly falls within the term family member as defined by the statute, and her constitutional challenge is not preserved for our review because she did not raise it below.

1. Is a great-uncle a "family member?"

Child abuse in the second-degree is codified at Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law Article (Crim. Law) §3-601(d), which provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause abuse to a minor." CL §3-601(d)(1)(ii). "Family member" is defined as "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage." CL § 3-601(a)(3).

In determining the interpretation to be given a statute, the Court of Appeals has said: