Williams v. State
[…] It is an objective measurement, quantitatively and qualitatively, of the evidence itself. It is a question of supply and not of execution.
Id. at 129-30 (emphasis added)

Because our review for sufficiency of evidence does not concern the trial court's factual findings, we will focus our analysis on the sufficiency of the evidence itself. We have no doubt that a fact-finder could reasonably conclude that appellant encouraged Dawkins in her course of action that placed C. in need of assistance. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-828(a) ("An adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance.").

THE JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR CECIL COUNTY ARE AFFIRMED.

COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Williams v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Jul 11, 2016
No. 0749 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Jul. 11, 2016)
Case details for

Williams v. State

Case Details