Williams v. State
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-828(a). Appellant first urges a narrow interpretation of that statute, arguing that the statute only applies to "adults who have custodial or supervisory rights over a child" and, therefore, her convictions must be reversed because she did not stand in that position as to C.. Appellant then argues that, even if the statute is read more broadly, there is no evidence that her "conduct made [C.'s] legal custodian unable or unwilling to care for [C.]."

Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-828(a) provides that "[a]n adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance." A "child in need of assistance" is defined as "a child who requires court intervention because: (1) [t]he child has been abused, [or] has been neglected . . . and (2) [t]he child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and the