Court of Appeals No. A-10377
[…] Williams points out that the State made deals with and put pressure on these witnesses. But it was up to the jury to determine whether these witnesses were credible.
Rantala v. State, 216 P.3d 550, 562 (Alaska App. 2009).
Abyo v. State, 166 P.3d 55, 60 (Alaska App. 2007).
Williams also points out that the witnesses who testified against him were his accomplices. And he points out that AS 12.45.020 provides, "[a] conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime ... ." But the testimony of multiple accomplices may be used to corroborate each other. In Williams's case, seven witnesses gave testimony showing a similar pattern. Williams would ask or tell them to take a trip to Seattle, Anchorage, or another city.