NO. 01-11-00017-CRNO. 01-11-00018-CR
[…] Williams v. State, 253 S.W.3d 673, 677 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008);Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Penal Code section 3.03 requires that, except in circumstances not applicable here, "[w]hen an accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced" and such sentences "shall run concurrently." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon 2010).
Health and Safety Code section 481.134(h) provides that "[p]unishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h) (Vernon Supp. 2011). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held: